This privacy policy is for this website,, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.




Our primary purpose in collecting personal information on is to provide you with a safe and efficient experience and to provide you with services and features that better meet your needs or requests. We only collect information that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.


Your privacy is important to us. Protecting, preserving and safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of all our users’ personal information is a major priority for us. Therefore, in order to protect your right to privacy and intimacy we have developed this Privacy Policy.


This privacy policy (together with the Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) comprises the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, it sets out the basis on which any personal information we obtain from you whether you upload information to this Website, download it or are merely visiting will be processed, stored and protected.


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how they will be treated.


It is highly important that you read and understand our Privacy Policy, since by submitting your information and using our website, you expressly and unambiguously accept, acknowledge, authorize and consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as provided in this Privacy Policy.


We will only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and all current laws regarding Personal Data Protection.


We advise you to print a copy of this privacy policy for future references.




Inventia Hosting collects data when you provide information to us or through the use of web technology. We want you to understand what data we collect and use and how these data are collected and used.


When you use our services, you trust us with your data. It is our responsibility to be clear about what we collect and how we use it to make our services work better for you.


Here are the two main types of data we collect:


A) Personal Data Collected Through You


When you use this website you may be asked for personal information that can be used to identify or contact you such as your name, address, date of birth, email address and telephone number. You may also be asked for financial information for billing and payment purposes. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. By giving us such information you agree to our using it in the manner described in this policy.


B) Non-Personal Data Collected Through Technology


Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymized, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.




A) Personal Data


We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:


  1. To provide you with general, technical, advertising and promotional information.
  2. To process your service requests.
  3. To carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  4. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  5. To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so.
  6. To keep you informed of updates to our services.
  7. To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website.


B) Non-Personal Data


We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website for the following purposes:


  1. To get a better understanding of where our visitors come from.
  2. To personalize your visit to the Website.
  3. To enable us to review, develop and continually improve the services we provide online.
  4. To enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.




Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current Irish legislation, in particular the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.


We may provide information about you to third parties, our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts and services provided to you by Inventia Hosting. Any access to or use by third parties of personal information provided by you will only be to perform functions on our behalf related to purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and may not be used for any other purpose.


Inventia Hosting does not market your personal data in any way, nor lend, sell or distribute them to third parties unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site Terms and Conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Inventia Hosting, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


You agree that we may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and their advisers. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.




As part of the services offered to you through this Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.




Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts, you have a right to find out, free of charge, if our company holds information about you. You also have a right to be given a description of the information and to be told the purpose(s) for holding your information. If you want to find out the data we hold, then you must provide us with a Subject Access Request. This is a simple statement laying out the reason and detail of your request. We will accept e-mailed request to We will send you the information within 21 days.


Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, you have a right to obtain a copy, clearly explained, of any information relating to you. You should include any additional details that would help to locate your information – for example, a customer account number.


If you require statement of the data we hold then you must provide us with a Subject Access Request. We will accept e-mailed request to We would charge a fee of €6.00. Once you have made your request, and paid any appropriate fee, you must be given the information within 40 days.




Under section 6 of the Acts, you have a right to have your personal data corrected or erased. If you wish to exercise your rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition regarding the personal data contained in our website files, you must notify us in writing and attaching a photocopy of your ID card or passport to We will respond within 40 days of the receipt of your request.


Nevertheless, Inventia Hosting may maintain for a longer period those data that are required to comply with legal obligations.




Inventia Hosting may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features or promotional offers related to this web site.


At any time, you can “opt-out” of receiving direct mail and marketing material from Inventia Hosting, such as product and service updates, by following the instructions included in your email or by sending a reply stating your request, and we will make the requested changes.




This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to and stored on your computer and allow us to identify if you have visited the site before on your PC.


Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device and remember certain information so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our website.


This information can identify you as an individual user and store your personal preferences as well as technical information such as visits or specific pages you visit. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.


Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your address, phone number or credit cards. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our Website.


The technical details logged are confined to the following items:


  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.


If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC, you can disable them in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s “security settings” section. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our Website as well as other websites and interactive services.


Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to reject cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.


Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.




Inventia Hosting may use web beacons to serve advertising, enhance email advertising and track usage on our website. We use third parties to manage web beacons and the data they collect. Web beacons do not capture your individual email address or any other personal information.


Web beacons, also called clear GIFs (a common format for image files), are invisible files on web pages that you visit. If you visit a page on Inventia Hosting that contains a web beacon, it communicates with your computer to determine, among other things, whether you have been to that page before or viewed a particular advertisement.




Inventia Hosting may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration, server problem diagnosis and compiling aggregate information (such as how many visitors logged on to When you visit a particular web page on Inventia Hosting, our servers log your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet.




We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, so all appropriate physical, electronic, technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful access to personal data and against accidental alteration, loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal data.


We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and that reviewing these measures regularly.


We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


We take great care to ensure the security of this site. When our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.


While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our accounting staff or a customer care representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.




Keeping our customer information complete, accurate and up to date is vital.


Inventia Hosting endeavors to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which Inventia Hosting uses that information.


We keep our database up to date by checking client details regularly, and updating our records as soon as we become aware of change.


You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact Inventia Hosting at


However, Personal Information already published on the website (for example, Personal Information posted with comments to a blog) may not be updated.




Inventia Hosting retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.




This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.


Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.




Inventia Hosting reserves the right to change this policy at any time in order to adapt it to newly enforced rules or laws, as well as those arising from existing codes of conduct in the matter or, if applicable, for strategic corporate decisions.


Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this site. You are advised to check our Website regularly to view our most recent privacy policy.




If you have questions, comments or suggestions about access to personal information; the collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or this Privacy Policy, send us an email at